Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2019 NJCAA Region XII Baseball Awards

2019 NJCAA REGION XII BASEBALL AWARDS

2019 NJCAA DIVISION II BASEBALL ALL-AMERICANS
NAME SCHOOL TEAM POS B/T HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Mike Sears Sinclair CC First CIF R/R 5-10 197 FR Cincinnati, OH Walnut Hills
Adam Henderson Kellogg CC First OF/P R/R 5-  8 170 FR Vicksburg, MI Vicksburg
Brock Begue Cuyahoga CC Second P L/L 6-  3   SO North Canton, OH Marlington
Ben Mets Kalamazoo Valley CC Second IF R/R 6-  0 175 FR Macomb, MI Utica Eisenhower
David Espinal Cuyahoga CC Third C/1B   5-10   FR Santo Domingo, DR CENAPEC

 

2019 NJCAA REGION XII DIVISION ALL-REGION TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS B/T HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Mike Sears Sinclair CC CIF R/R 5-10 197 FR Cincinnati, OH Walnut Hills
Adam Henderson Kellogg CC OF/P R/R 5-  8 170 FR Vicksburg, MI Vicksburg
Brock Begue Cuyahoga CC P   6-  3   SO North Canton, OH Marlington
Spencer Nelson Kellogg CC OF R/R 6-  3 180 SO South Bend, IN John Adams
Cameron Hart Lansing CC IF R/R 6-  4 195 FR Armada, MI Armada
Trent Quartermaine Kalamazoo Valley CC IF/P L/R 6-  3 185 SO Richland, MI Gull Lake
Alex Theis Sinclair CC P L/L 6-  0 239 FR New Reigel, OH New Riegel
David Espinal Cuyahoga CC C/1B   5-10   FR Santo Domingo, DR CENAPEC
Andrew Fleming Mott CC UTL R/R 6-  6 240 FR Davison, MI Davison
Ben Mets Kalamazoo Valley CC IF R/R 6-  0 175 FR Macomb, MI Utica Eisenhower
Eric Hildebrand Jackson College P R/R 6-  1 170 FR Chesterfield, MI Anchor Bay
Christian Perte Lansing CC OF R/R 5-10 175 SO Sanford, MI Meridian

 

2019 NJCAA REGION XII DIVISION II GOLD GLOVE TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS B/T HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
AJ Peter Sinclair CC P R/R 6-  4 217 FR Grove City, OH Grove City
Ryan Lentz Henry Ford College C R/R 5-  9 151 SO Harrison Township, MI L'Anse Cruese North
Lukas Coker Kalamazoo Valley CC 1B L/L 6-  2 225 FR Tecumseh, MI Tecumseh, MI
Ben Mets Kalamazoo Valley CC 2B R/R 6-  0 175 FR Macomb, MI Utica Eisenhower
Duane England Mott CC 3B R/R 5-10 190 SO Rock, MI Mid Peninsula
Jacob Hanoian Henry Ford College SS R/R 5-  9 150 SO Brownstown, MI Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard
Brandon DeWitt Sinclair CC OF L/L 5-  9 150 FR Xenia, OH Beavercreek
Alex Centafonti Henry Ford College OF R/R 5-11 165 SO Garden City, MI Garden City
Cal Syrjala Grand Rapids CC OF R/R 6-  1 190 SO Greenville, MI Greenville

 

2019 NJCAA REGION XII DIVISION III ALL-REGION XII TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS B/T HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Drew Schultz Delta College P R/R 6-  4 185 SO Pinconning, MI Pinconning
Christian Orr Owens CC MIF       FR Oregon, OH Clay
Carson Longstreth Delta College P/OF R/R 6-  2 180 FR Beaverton, MI Beaverton
Blake Vershum Schoolcraft College C R/R 5-11 185 SO Whitmore Lake, MI Whitemore Lake
Jesse Barrios Lorain County CC SS   6-  1   SO Wooster, OH Home Schooled
Jake Pickerel Owens CC IF       FR Pemberville, OH Eastwood
Jared Naida Lorain County CC P   6-  0   FR Cleveland, OH Lakewood
Damion Coleman Lorain County CC 3B   6-  0   SO Niles, OH Niles McKinley
Cam Fowler Delta College OF R/R 5-10 175 SO Bay City, MI John Glenn
Jarrett Batanian Owens CC OF       FR Sylvania, OH Northview
Justin Studenka Owens CC P       FR Maumee, OH Maumee
Trevor Miller Schoolcraft College DH R/R 6-  3 260 FR Fowlerville, MI Fowlerville

 

2019 NJCAA REGION XII DIVISION III GOLD GLOVE TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS B/T HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Casey Ison Lorain County CC P   6-  0   FR Amherst, OH Amherst Steele
Blake Vershum Schoolcraft College C R/R 5-11 185 SO Whitemore Lake, MI Whitemore Lake
Jared Naida Lorain County CC 1B   6-  0   FR Cleveland, OH Lakewood
Richard VanderVort Lorain County CC 2B   5-  9   SO Lakewood, OH Lakewood
Drew Bilas Schoolcraft College 3B R/R 5-11 190 FR Dexter, MI Dexter
Cole Skaisgir Schoolcraft College SS R/R 6-  1 175 FR Canton, MI Canton
Marcus Cipiriano Schoolcraft College OF R/R 5-  9 165 SO Milford, MI Novi Detroit Catholic Central
Dominic Fleming Lorain County CC OF   5-10   FR Columbia, OH Midview
Michael DiPonio Schoolcraft College OF R/R 5-  9 180 SO Livonia, MI Stevenson