Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2019 NJCAA North Central District Championship

2019 NJCAA NORTH CENTRAL DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP
VENUE: Bartels-Rode Gym

HOST: Muskegon Community College
SITE: Muskegon, MI
DATE: Sunday, February 17, 2019

TEAM STANDINGS

PLACE TEAM SCORE
1 Harper College 142.0
2 Muskegon Community College 116.0
3 Triton College 101.5
4 Ancilla College 76.5
5 Henry Ford College 74.0
6 Joliet Junior College 71.5
7 St. Clair County Community College 40.0

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

125 POUNDS
QUARTERFINALS
Thomas Russell, Triton College d. Bye
Andice Martin, Harper College d. Jack Demara, St. Clair County CC, Fall 1:10
Dylan Wilkins, Muskegon CC d. Austin Weaver, Joliet JC, Forfeit
Hunter Lajiness, Henry Ford College d. Bye 

SEMI-FINALS
Andice Martin, Harper College d. Thomas Russell, Triton College, Fall 4:15
Dylan Lajiness, Henry Ford College d. Dylan Wilkins, Muskegon CC, Dec. 4-0

1ST WRESTLEBACK
Jack DeMara, St. Clair County CC d. Bye
Austin Weaver, Joliet JC d. Bye 

WRESTLEBACK SEMI-FINALS
Dylan Wilkins, Muskegon CC d. Jack DeMara, St. Clair County CC, Fall 0:21
Thomas Russell, Triton College d. Austin Weaver, Joliet JC, Inj. 0:00 

5th PLACE MATCH
Jack DeMara, St. Clair County CC d. Austin Weaver, Joliet JC, Inj. 0:00

3rd PLACE MATCH
Thomas Russell, Triton College d. Dylan Wilkins, Muskegon CC, Dec 8-3 

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Andice Martin, Harper College d. Hunter Lajiness, Henry Ford College, Dec 4-2 

1. Andice Martin, Harper College (NQ)
2. Hunter Lajiness, Henry Ford College (NQ)
3. Thomas Russell, Triton College (NQ)
4. Dylan Wilkins, Muskegon CC (NQ-WC)
5. Jack DeMara, St. Clair County CC
6. Austin Weaver, Joliet JC

133 POUNDS
QUARTERFINALS

Michael Carrasco, Muskegon CC d. Bye
Manny Ramirez, Harper College d. Bye
Jordan Carson, Triton College. Bye
Santos Alvarez, Henry Ford College d. Stephen Biancardi, Fall 2:09 

SEMI-FINALS
Michael Carrasco, Muskegon CC d. Manny Ramirez, Harper College, Inj. 6:51
Jordan Carson, Triton College d. Santos Alvarez, Henry Ford College, TF 6:10 (19-2) 

1St WRESTLEBACK
Stephan Biancardi, Ancilla College d. Bye
Bye d. Bye

WRESTLEBACK SEMI-FINALS
Santos Alverez, Henry Ford College d. Bye
Manny Ramirez, Harper College d. Stephan Biancardi, Ancilla College 

5th PLACE MATCH
Stephan Biancardi, Ancilla College d. Bye 

3RD PLACE MATCH
Santos Alverez, Henry Ford College d. Manny Ramirez, Harper College 

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Jordan Carson, Triton College d. Michael Carrasco, Muskegon CC, Dec. 8-2

1. Jordan Carson, Triton College (NQ)
2. Michael Carrasco, Muskegon CC (NQ)
3. Santos Alverez, Henry Ford College (NQ)
4. Manny Ramirez, Harper College (NQ-WC)
5. Stephan Biancardi, Ancilla College 

141 POUNDS

QUARTERFINALS
Austen Laughlin, Ancilla College d. Bye
Matthew Lipka, Muskegon CC d. Bye
Andrew Poniatoswki, Triton College d. Bye
James Foy, Harper College d. Bye 

SEMI-FINALS
Austen Laughlin, Ancilla College d. Matthew Lipka, Muskegon CC, MD 23-9
James Foy, Harper College d. Poniatowski, Triton College, Fall 4:32

1st WRESTLEBACK
Bye d. Bye
Bye d. Bye

WRESTLEBACK SEMI-FINALS
Andrew Poniatowksi, Triton College d. Bye
Matthew Lipka, Ancilla College d. Bye

3RD PLACE MATCH
Matthew Lipka, Muskegon CC d. Andrew Poniatoswki, Triton College, Dec. 10-7 

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Austen Laughlin, Ancilla College d. James Foy, Harper College, Fall 2:47

1. Austen Laughlin, Ancilla College (NQ)
2. James Foy, Harper College (NQ)
3. Matthew Lipka, Muskegon CC (NQ)
4. James Foy, Harper College (NQ-WC)

149 POUNDS

QUARTERFINALS
Tyree Johnson, Triton College d. Martin Bustos, Henry Ford College, Fall 0:54
Thaddeus Dietrich, Ancilla College. Bye
Jaycob Bechtol, Muskegon CC d. Bye
Ulises Jacobo, Harper College d. Anthony Bendy, Joliet JC, Fall 2:09

SEMI-FINALS
Tyree Johnson, Triton College d. Thaddeus Dietrich, Ancilla College, TF 3:41 (18-1)
Jaycob Bechtol, Muskeogn CC d. Ulises Jacobo, Harper College, Dec. 8-4

1st WRESTLEBACK
Martin Bustos, Henry Ford College d. Bye
Anthony Bendy, Joliet Junior College d. Bye

WRESTLEBACK SEMI-FINALS
Ulises Jacobo, Harper College d. Martin Bustos, Henry Ford College, Fall 0:39
Thaddeus Dietrich, Ancilla College d. Ulises Jacobo, Harper College, Fall 2:06

5th PLACE MATCH
Martin Bustos, Henry Ford College d. Anthony Bendy, Joliet JC, Fall 4:40

3RD PLACE MATCH
Ulises Jacobo, Harper College. Thaddeus Deitrich, Ancilla College, Dec. 5-4

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Tyree Johnson, Triton College d. Jaycob Bechtol, Muskegon CC, TF 7:00 (20-5)

1. Tyree Johnson, Triton College (NQ)
2. Jaycob Bechtol, Muskegon CC (NQ)
3. Ulises Jacobo, Harper College (NQ)
4. Thaddeus Deitrich, Ancilla College (NQ-WC)
5. Martin Buston, Henry Ford College
6. Anthony Bendy, Joliet JC

157 POUNDS

QUARTERFINALS
Tristen Guaman, Harper College d. Bye
Joshua Cooper, Ancilla College d. Shamar Pugh, Triton College, Dec. 17-11
Damian Gonzalez, JJC d. Zach Young, Muskegon CC, Fall 6:13
Mike Bergmooser, Henry Ford College d. Bye

SEMI-FINALS
Tristan Guaman, Harper College d. Joshua Cooper, Ancilla College, Fall, 2:36
Mike Bergmooser, Henry Ford College d. Damian Gonzalez, Joliet JC, Fall 1:50

1st WRESTLEBACK
Shamar Pugh, Triton College d. Bye
Zach Young, Muskegon CC d. Bye

WRESTLEBACK SEMI-FINAL
Shamar Pugh, Triton College d. Damian Gonzalez, Joliet JC, Dec. 14-12
Zach Young, Muskegon CC d. Joshua Cooper, Ancilla College, Dec 15-14

5th PLACE MATCH
Joshua Cooper, Ancilla College d. Damian Gonzales, Joliet JC, Fall 3:24

3RD PLACE MATCH
Shamar Pugh, Triton College d. Zach Young, Muskegon CC, MD 19-7

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Tristen Guaman, Harper College d. Mike Bergmooser, Henry Ford College, Dec. 4-1

1. Tristan Guaman, Harper College (NQ)
2. Mike Bergmooser, Henry Ford College (NQ)
3. Shamar Pugh, Triton College (NQ)
4. Zach Young, Muskegon CC (NQ-WC)
5. Joshua Cooper, Ancilla College
6. Damian Gonzalez, Joliet JC

165 POUNDS
QUARTERFINALS
Michial Foy, Harper College d. Zach McIntyre, St. Clair CCC, Fall 1:15
Tykease Baker, Ancilla College d. Bye
Blake Ross, Muskegon CC d. Nicolas White, Triton College, Tech Fall, 3:15 (16-1)
Nick Dado, Joliet JC d. Antonie Hill, Henry Ford College, Forfeit

SEMI-FINALS
Michial Foy, Harper College d. Tykease Baker, Ancilla College, Fall 5:45
Nick Dado, Joliet JC d. Blake Ross, Muskegon CC, TF 5:12 (18-3)

 1ST WRESTLEBACK
Zach McIntyre, St. Clair County CC d. Bye
Nicolas White, Triton College d. Antoine Hill, Henry Ford College, Inj. 0:00

WRESTLEBACK SEMI-FINALS
Blake Ross, Muskegon CC d. Zach McIntyre, St. Clair County CC, Fall 3:56
Nicolas White, Triton College d. Tykease Baker, Ancilla College, Fall 3:52

5TH PLACE MATCH
Tykease Baker, Ancilla Colllege d. Zach McIntyre, St. Clair County CC, Fall 3:19

3RD PLACE MATCH
Blake Ross, Muskegon CC d. Nicholas White, Triton College, Pin 2:22

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Michial Foy, Harper College d. Nick Dado, Joliet JC, Fall 1:36

1. Michial Foy, Harper College (NQ)
2. Nick Dado, Joliet JC (NQ)
3. Blake Ross, Muskegon CC (NQ)
4. Nicholas White, Triton College (NQ-WC)
5. Tykease Baker, Ancilla College
6. Zach McIntyre, St. Clair County CC

174 POUNDS

QUARTERFINALS
Tyler Blagg, Muskegon CC d. Bye
Asher Eichert, Triton College d. Juan Quiroz, Harper College, Dec. 7-5
Adrian Cervantes, Joliet JC d. Bye
Dominca Mancina, Henry Ford College. Jared St. James, St. Clair County CC, Fall 3:38

SEMI-FINALS
Tyler Bragg, Muskegon CC d. Asher Eichert, Trition College, Dec. 7-5
Dominic Mancina, Henry Ford College d. Adrian Cerantes, Joliet Junior College, Dec. 3-1

1st WRESTLEBACK
Juan Quiroz, Harper College d. Bye
Jared St. James, St. Clair County CC d. Bye

WRESTLEBACK SEMI-FINALS
Juan Quiroz, Harper College d. Adrian Cervantes, Joliet JC, Dec. 4-3
Asher Eichert, Triton College d. Jared St. James, St. Clair County CC, Fall 3:43

5TH PLACE MATCH
Adrian Cervantes, Joliet JC d. Jared St. James, St. Clair County CC, Fall 1:53

3RD PLACE MATCH
Juan Quiroz, Harper College d. Asher Eckert, Triton College, Dec. 9-7
(Eckert disqualified after the match)

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Tyler Blagg, Muskegon CC d. Dominic Mancina, Henry Ford College, Dec. 11-6

1. Tyler Blagg, Muskegon CC (NQ)
2. Dominic Mancina, Henry Ford College (NQ)
3. Juan Quiroz, Harper College (NQ)
4. VACATED
5. Adrian Cervantes, Joliet JC (NQ-WC)
6. Jared St. James, St. Clair County CC

184 POUNDS
QUARTERFINALS
Corey Perkins, Muskegon CC d. Thomas Tyson, St. Clair County CC, Fall 1:32
John Wright, Henry Ford College d. Bye
Joel Marron, Triton College d. Bye
Luke Sinkovics, Ancilla College d. Michael Terry, Joliet JC, Fall 0:58

SEMI-FINALS
Corey Perkins, Muskegon CC d. John Wright, Harper College, Dec. 3-0
Luke Sinkovics, Ancilla College d. Joel Marron, Triton College, TF 5:31 (16-1)

 1ST WRESTLEBACK
Thomas Tyson, St. Clair County CC d. Bye
Michael Terry, Joliet JC d. Bye

 WRESTLEBACK SEMI-FINALS
Joel Marron, Triton College d. Thomas Tyson, St. Clair County CC, Dec. 9-5
John Wright, Harper College d. Michael Terry, Joliet JC, Fall 5:38

5TH PLACE MATCH
Michael Terry, Joliet JC d. Thomas Tyson, St. Clair County CC, Dec 11-0

3RD PLACE MATCH
John Wright, Harper College d. Joel Marron, Triton College, Fall 1:31

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Corey Perkins, Muskegon CC d. Luke Sinkovics, Ancilla College, Fall 0:19

1. Corey Perkins, Muskegon CC (NQ)
2. Luke SInkovics, Ancilla College (NQ)
3. John Wright, Harper College (NQ)
4. Joel Marron, Triton College (NQ-WC)
5. Michael Terry, Joliet JC
6. Thomas Tyson, St. Clair County CC

197 POUNDS

QUARTERFINALS
Austin Parks, Harper College d. Raphael Morales, Triton College, MD 15-4
Hunter Spies, St. Clair County CC d. Bye
Trystan VanDerAa, Ancilla College d. Bye
Rodsean Graham, Joliet JC d. Isaiah Dole, Muskegon CC, Injury 0:00

SEMI-FINALS
Austin Parks, Harper College d. Hunter Spies, St. Clair County CC, Fall 0:20
Rodsean Graham, Joliet JC d. Trystan VanDerAa, Ancilla College, Fall 2:08

1st WRESTLEBACK
Raphael Morales, Triton College d. Bye
Isaiah Dole d. Bye

WRESTLEBACK SEMI-FINALS
Tyrstan VanDerAa, Ancilla College d. Raphael Morales, Triton College, Dec. 4-2
Isaiah Dole, Muskegon CC d. Hunter Spies, St. Clair County CC, Dec. 10-5 

5TH PLACE MATCH
Hunter Spies, St. Clair County CC d. Raphael Morales, Triton College, Dec. 4-3

3RD PLACE MATCH
Trystan VanDerAa, Ancilla College d. Isaiah Dole, Muskegon CC, Fall 3:52

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Rodsean Graham, Joliet JC d. Austin Parks, Harper College, Dec. 9-2

1. Rodsean Graham, Joliet JC (NQ)
2. Austin Parks, Harper College (NQ)
3. Trystan VanDerAa, Ancilla College (NQ)
4. Isaiah Dole, Muskegon CC
5. Hunter Spies. St. Clair County CC
6. Raphael Morales, Triton College

285 POUNDS
QUARTERFINAL
Christopher Colvin, Triton College d. Rodolfo Mendez, Muskegon CC, Inj 0:00
Sergio Sosa, Harper College d. Bye
Jacob Girogi, Henry Ford College d. Anthony Munoz, JJC, Fall 4:15
Jackson Schenk, St. Clair County CC d. Bye

SEMI-FINALS
Christopher Colvin, Triton College d. Sergio Sosa, Harper College, Fall 4:40
Jackson Schenk, St. Clair County CC d. Jacob Giorgi, Henry Ford College, Fall 4:48

1st WRESTLEBACK
Rodolfo Mendea, Muskegon CC d. Bye
Anthony Munoz, Joliet JC. d. Bye

WRESTLEBACK SEMI-FINALS
Jacob Giorgi, Henry Ford College d. Rodolfo Mendez, Muskegon CC, Inj. 0:00
Sergio Sosa, Harper College d. Anthony Munoz, Joliet JC, Dec. 7-0

5TH PLACE MATCH
Anthony Munoz, Joliet JC d. Rodolfo Mendez, Muskegon CC

3RD PLACE MATCH
Sergio Sosa, Harper College d. Jacob Giorgi, Henry Ford College, Dec. 12-5

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Christopher Colvin, Triton College d. Jackson Schenk, St. Clair County CC, Fall 3:24

1. Christopher Colvin, Triton College (NQ)
2. Jackson Schenk, St. Clair County CC (NQ)
3. Sergio Sosa, Harper College (NQ)
4. Jacob Giorgi, Henry Ford College (NQ-WC)
5. Anthony Munoz, Joliet JC
6. Rodolfo Mendez, Muskegon CC

OUTSTANDING WRESTLERS OF THE TOURNAMENT
Corey Perkins, Muskegon CC and Christopher Colvin, Triton College

COACH OF THE YEAR
Dan Loprieno, Harper College